LottoLand Review 2022

Lottoland has been a popular destination for online lottery players for years. The platform was established in 2013, and it offers dozens of lotto games from all over the world. Take a look at our Lottoland review that describes both pros and cons of this provider!

Rating
Overall rating
4.6/5
Trust
4.8/5
Mobile
4.8/5
Support
4.7/5
Games
4.8/5
Experience
4.7/5
Payments
4.5/5
Why Do We Like LottoLand?
Support Languages

English, Deutsch, Slovakian, Polish, Portuguese (Brazil), Japanese, Hungarian, Swedish

LottoLand Pros & Cons
Rating:
4.6/5
🥇 Overall rank:#10 out of 11
🌎 Country:Gibraltar
📖 Ticket Scan:Yes
💵 Ticket Price:$5+
🖥️ Lotteries:35+
🍿 License:Yes
🔥 Current deal:Visit Website
Restricted Countries at LottoLand

The Balkans, Belarus, Burma, Côte D'Ivoire (Ivory Coast), Cuba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iran, Iraq, Liberia, North Korea, Sudan, Syria, and Zimbabwe

33 Global Lotteries Available

Lottoland offers many lotteries – they have 33 lottery draws from Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia, and North and South America. The most popular choices, such as Powerball and EuroMillions, are there, and you can also try small-scale games which are no less attractive.

To spice things up, LottoLand also offers syndicate play. Playing as a part of a syndicate significantly increases the winning odds, and at this time, LottoLand provides syndicate play for 15 lotteries including Powerball, MegaMillions, LottoPlus, and more.

LotteryNumber of LinesNumber of Shares
Superdraw112115
Powerball 500132150
Irish Lotto 630630150
MegaMillions 10001008158
MegaMillions 500504100
MegaMillions 250252100
Powerball 10001008145
Powerball 750756156
Powerball 250252100
EuroJackpot 100105105
Irish Lotto 210210150
Irish Lotto 420420150
Lotto Plus 210210210
Lotto Plus 63063081
Lotto x5 More1410
Lotto x5 Boost5655
Lotto x5 MAXI504100

Apart from lottery syndicates and popular lottery draws, LottoLand also offers interactive games like bingo, slots, table games, scratchcards, and other jackpot games. There is also a sportsbook section at LottoLand, which rounds up the games offered.

LotteryPrice per line/ticket
EuroMillions€3
EuroJackpot€2
US PowerBall€3.5
US MegaMillions€3.5
El Gordo€19.99
Germany Lotto€1.25
SuperEnaLotto€2
6/49 GO€1.20
Poland Mini Lotto€0.50
France LottoN/A
Cash4Life€2.50
Kenow€1
Austrian LottoN/A
Irish LottoN/A
Swedish Lotto Plus€3
World Millions€10
German Keno€1.75
Brazil QuinaN/A
Brazil Mega SenaN/A
Multi Keno€1.20

Please note that lotto offerings might vary from one country to another. The website has 11 different versions for specific regions of the world.

The lottery might be the focus of our Lottoland review, but the platform offers other games, too. You can enjoy scratch cards and casino games, and bet on sports on this website. A single account for all these endeavors allows the platform to fulfill all your gaming needs.

How Does LottoLand Work?

LottoLand is not a lotto site in the classic sense of the word. You may expect that you can purchase tickets to the actual lottery draws through the site, but LottoLand does not work like that. In fact, LottoLand is a lottery betting site where you bet on the outcome of the draw instead of partaking in the actual lottery draw.

There are no geo-restrictions in place so that you can bet on the outcome of any of the offered lotteries. The interesting thing is that there is no purchasing of lottery tickets through the site. After creating your account for free, you can select the lottery draw you wish to bet on and place your bet. It allows more freedom for LottoLand to offer its members.  

If you win, your winnings will be paid out from LottoLand, not the official lottery operator. The company has an insurance policy that allows them to pay the massive jackpot amounts. They have a price matching where they provide the same payouts for each prize tier as the lottery operators. We need to note that there are payout rules to every bet, so you need to read these before placing your bet.

How to Play LottoLand?

If you want to bet on Lottoland, you need to create a free account. As soon as you add funds to it, you can choose from a range of lotteries offered by the provider. Pick the desired numbers and bet on the lottery’s outcome. You can choose subscriptions, bundles, and syndicate deals, too.

Scratch Cards

Once you are happy with the choice, finalize the transaction to purchase the tickets. The only thing left is to wait for the draw and see if you won.

How To Sign Up and Use LottoLand

  1. Open the LottoLand website
  2. Click the green Register button in the upper right corner
  3. Enter the required information in the pop-up window: email, password, title, name, date of birth, address, postcode, and city
  4. Add your country and click on the Create New Account button
  5. You will be automatically logged-into LottoLand
  6. Top up your account balance by depositing money using Neteller, Visa, Mastercard, UPI, Rupay, or Netbanking
  7. Choose the lottery/game you wish to play, select the number of tickets/lines and pick your numbers
  8. You will always get a confirmation email with your entry.

Every new LottoLand member is eligible to get one free ticket upon signing up to the platform. To get your free ticket you must:

  • Be at least 18 years old (21 in some countries)
  • Live in a country where lotto betting is allowed
  • Create a LottoLand account for the first time.

Once you sign up to LottoLand, your free ticket will wait for you in the My Account menu, and you can use it to place a lotto bet on a lottery of your choice.

Does Lottoland Feature a User-Friendly Interface?

When it comes to website graphics, things cannot get any simpler than Lottoland’s interface. The homepage will immediately show popular games and jackpots. The top menu lists several specified lotteries and links to other games you can play on the website.

Homepage

The entire process is straightforward, and even those without experience should feel comfortable. The platform is available in multiple languages. Don’t hesitate to pick your native language to feel more at home when using the site.

Major Features of the Lottoland App

If you are in a rush to buy lottery tickets, a mobile phone allows purchasing from anywhere. Whether you are on the bus or taking a break at work (we won’t tell), you can use mobile devices to play the lotto.

To help you with this, Lottoland has created a mobile-friendly website. Still, for the best user experience, consider downloading the Android or iOS apps. The apps are free and can be easily downloaded from the official LottoLand site, and you can use the same account for playing the lottery.

The LottoLand mobile app won the Best Lotto App award in 2015 at the Gaming App Awards. While no longer found on Google Play, the Android app can be downloaded from the official site. Here is what you need to do to install and use the LottoLand app:

  • Sign in to your LottoLand account
  • Click on the LottoLand app in the secondary menu at the bottom of the page
  • Let the app download and install on your device
  • Open the app and start placing bets on some of the most famous lotteries worldwide

Benefits of Using the LottoLand Mobile App

The LottoLand mobile app is designed to follow the same design as the desktop website, but has features that are worth having:

  • One-click sign-in process – you will not have to constantly sign into LottoLand, as you can sign in using a biometric method like a thumbprint
  • Fast deposits and withdrawals – the app allows you to make easy deposits and save your preferred deposit method in the app
  • Play your favorite lottery any time, any place – the beauty of mobile apps is that you can access your favorite lottery game any time, any place.

Mobile UI

Lottoland offers a mobile-friendly website. For the best experience, consider downloading the Android or iOS app for your phone, tablet, or another portable device. These apps are free, and you can use the same account for playing the lottery.

Lottoland Coupons, Promo, and Discount Codes

While you are depositing funds into your account, you can redeem promo codes. These codes can get you a bonus, which means more money to purchase the tickets.

The platform also offers Special Jackpot promotions. This could increase the jackpot compared to the lottery draws. It enables the players to win even bigger sums than expected and is best for those looking forward to how to win the lottery.

NumberShield is another intriguing promo feature offered by the website. If you shield a combination, that means you don’t have to share the jackpot. The sum isn’t important, and neither is the number of players with the same numbers. You will receive the entire jackpot sum that was specified before the drawing starts.

LottoLand Loyalty Program

LottoLand runs a loyalty program for its members. It is a program where the platform awards its members for their activity, and it has three levels, Silver, Gold, and Diamond.

The levels come with different perks and these are determined by the user’s activity on the platform, how many wagers they’ve placed, and the time since their last activity on LottoLand.

Some of the VIP loyalty program perks on LottoLand include:

  • VIP Prize draws
  • Special occasion gifs
  • Customized promotions and bonuses
  • Personal Account Manager

Payment Methods at Lottoland

Lottoland offers a total of eight payment methods. However, not all of them are available in every country. The odds are you can use the most popular payment options anywhere. That means Visa and MasterCard, including both credit and debit cards, as well as Skrill and Neteller.

LottoLand Payment Methods

If you make a bank transfer, you will have to wait up to two business days for the funds to appear. The good news is that Lottoland will add a 3% bonus to make it worth your while.

Payment Method for DepositsAverage Processing Time
Debit/Credit CardInstant (online)
SEPA Direct DebitInstant (online)
Bank TransferInstant (online)
E-walletsInstant (online)

VisaNetellerPaysafecardMuchBetter
MasterCardSkrillCash2CodeBank Transfer

How To Withdraw Money from LottoLand?

Any LottoLand winner can request a withdrawal of their winnings from the My Transactions section in the account menu. The two primary withdrawal methods are debit/credit card and bank transfer. Please note that players with verified accounts can request payouts, as LottoLand adheres to the KYC/AML policies.

You should follow these steps to withdraw your winnings from LottoLand:

  1. Log into your LottoLand account
  2. Under My Account, click on My Transactions
  3. Select the available withdrawal method and the sum you wish to withdraw
  4. Complete the on-screen instructions
  5. Click Withdraw and the money should be in your account from 1 to 5 days

Payment Method for WithdrawalsAverage Processing Time
Debit/Credit Card3-5 days
Bank Transfer1-3 days

LottoLand Payout Rules

LottoLand adheres to the KYC/AML policies, and they can only allow the withdrawal of funds to people with verified accounts. You can verify your LottoLand account using adequate proof of identity and proof of address:

  • National ID
  • Passport
  • Driver’s License
  • Utility Bill
  • Tax Bill

Lottoland Terms and Conditions

Lottoland supports a huge number of countries. However, make sure that your country is on the list so that you can create an account on the website. Additionally, you need to meet the legal age requirement. That depends on your country and can go from 18 to 21 years.

It is critical to note you cannot create multiple accounts. A single person can only apply for one account. Anyone connected to Lottoland (i.e., family members) is not allowed to play on the website.

Lottoland Jackpot Winners

Lottoland is proud of its biggest jackpot winner in the website’s history. The monumental prize was given in 2018 to a lady named Christina from Berlin, who placed a bet over LottoLand on the EuroMillions lottery and won a staggering £79 million or close to €90 million.

LottoLand Winner

Credit: Lottoland

Another lucky Lottoland winner was a certain Matt, who won a €22 million LottoLand bet. LottoLand brought him to Gibraltar for a photoshoot on a yacht, where he also collected his winnings. The site proudly boasts that they’ve paid more than €110 million to its members. A certain Mr. S won £1 million on a Keno bet through LottoLand.

LottoLand Winner I

Credit: Lottoland

Customer Service

Before contacting customer agents, you can visit the FAQ section. Although it isn’t particularly rich, it contains answers to basic questions about the website. If you don’t find an answer there, it is time to reach Lottoland customer care.

Lottoland Support

The quickest way to contact customer support is to use live chat. However, agents only work during limited hours, and those are:

  • Monday to Friday: 12 AM – 11 PM CET
  • Saturday: 12 AM – 8 AM and 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM CET
  • Sunday: 1 AM – 9 AM and 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM CET

Alternatively, you can send the website a message with your question. Depending on the working hours, they might answer right away, or you will need to wait up to 24 hours.  The official LottoLand email address is [email protected], but there are additional ones for the various countries where LottoLand provides its services.

Is LottoLand A Scam or Legit Site?

When thinking of joining an online lottery site, a question that always arises is the website’s legitimacy. Here we talk about LottoLand – a legitimate online website founded in 2013, with its owner company based in Gibraltar. It has active licenses from the UK Gambling Commission and the Gibraltar Betting and Gaming Association. The site is regulated by the UK Gambling Commission, one of the most reputable governing bodies in the industry, but also has licenses from other reputable authorities:

  • The UK Gambling Commission
  • The Republic of Ireland
  • The Government of Northern Territories
  • The Gibraltar Betting and Gaming Association

 Below are the snapshots of LottoLand’s UK and Gibraltar licenses.

LottoLand is most proud of the fact they’ve paid up all the jackpots won by their members. It proves the site is trustworthy and reliable, and they stand by its word.

LottoLand also has an active SSL certificate on their site, ensuring all user data is kept safe, secure, and encrypted. Users can freely deposit money to the site, play the games, and if they win, they’ll get their prizes, all the while, their private data will remain encrypted and secure.

After reading LottoLand’s Privacy Policy, it is evident that they have all the bases covered, and while they collect a lot of user-generated data, they say that they don’t share it with third parties. The site also advises its members to create secure passwords and not share their LottoLand accounts with anyone.

If I Win at LottoLand, Where Does the Prize Money Come From?

LottoLand works based on a betting model. You purchase a “ticket,” but actually bet on a certain outcome. If that outcome is the winning one, you win the same prize as if you played the lottery. LottoLand uses the fund from ticket sales to pay smaller prizes. You receive them to your account soon after the draw.

If you win a substantial reward or jackpot, you might need to be a bit patient. The platform will use an insurance policy to cover the payment. The payment goes to the player’s account in the country of residence. The account should be in your name and match the information on the site. LottoLand has gaming licenses from UK and Gibraltar Gambling Commissions, which proves they are trustworthy. You can rest assured you’ll receive your winning as soon as possible.

Lottoland FAQ

How can I be sure I will receive my winnings?
Lottoland has multiple gaming licenses from relevant authorities. The company has been in business for years and complies with all regulations. That is a guarantee you will receive all winnings. You can also check how long it takes to get the money, after winning.

Will my ticket enter the official draw?
Instead of entering the lottery draw, Lottoland allows you to bet on the lottery’s outcome. From the user’s point of view, everything remains the same. You might even get additional benefits like jackpot boosts.

Do I need to pay taxes on winnings?
Lottoland won’t tax any of your winnings. However, if you live outside the UK, withdrawing funds to your bank account might include paying taxes to the local government.

Also, you are responsible for paying the taxes due to your Government. It is advisable to ask for professional financial advice for such matters.

Is It Safe to Provide My ID to LottoLand?
LottoLand has all the usual safety precautions in place when it comes to the online safety of its players. They have a valid SSL certificate and proper encryption in place.

However, they are required by law to check the identity of their members, which is why they require proof of identity like an ID or passport. This is a part of the KYC policy and is necessitated by the regulatory bodies. It is also necessary for the payment of prized, protection against fraud, providing personalized support, and checking the age of the players, as LottoLand does not accept people younger than 18.

How to cancel a LottoLand account?

You can delete your LottoLand account once you close out all active bets and your account balance is at 0.00. To close your account, you need to:

  • Log into the LottoLand account
  • Click on your name in the upper right corner of the page
  • Open My Profile in the drop-down menu
  • Click on Account and Safer Gambling Status
  • Once there, click on Close Account and then Submit
  • You will receive an email confirming the closing of your account.

Why Should You Play at Lottoland?

Do you want to play US Powerball from Europe? Would you like to try EuroMillions even though you are from Australia? Lottoland offers a website where you can bet on lotteries from all over the world.

The sheer number of lotteries is attractive enough. Lottoland makes it even more tempting with special jackpots and other promotions. Give this platform a shot to discover why thousands throughout the world are delighted with it!

LottoLand Alternatives

TheLotter has a longer tradition, more games, and additional payment methods, making it better in almost every area.

Read the full TheLotter review

An all-around gaming experience and a customer support you can rely on make LottoAgent worth trying.

Read the full LottoAgent review

User Reviews

64 thoughts on “LottoLand Review”

  1. I like that LottoLand doesn’t impose any taxes on the winings on its platform. I need to pay only the state or local taxes, as per the lotteries and country’s rules.

  2. Great site to play online lotto games with tempting prizes, and it has a license from renowned sources, so highly trustable.

  3. Katherine Roma

    LottoLand is superb. They provide limited but most used payment methods, and almost everyone will have access to it. They offer Visa, Mastercard, Skrill and Neteller, UPI, and more.

  4. The site is secure, of that, I’m sure. I tried creating multiple accounts, but they do not allow that. I mean one person can have only one account. It pretty much sums up how much they give importance to the security of players. However, they should add more payment methods. 4 stars!

  5. Hello from Burma, I am so impressed by the LottoLand features displayed here. I wanted to know if I am eligible to win the grand jackpot through LottoLand?

  6. I do not write reviews much, but this site is much more exciting to play than any other I have tried, like Multilotto, etc. I enjoy every bit of playing lotteries from across the globe here.

  7. The app is good, but it is not comparable to other amazing lottery sites like its competitors. Especially when it comes to deposit methods and customer support, it needs improvement.

  8. jose antonio tovar

    Lottoland es una estafa. El 22 de diciembre de 2021 jugué dos décimos de la Lotería de Navidad y resultaron agraciados con 100 euros el décimo. Me corresponden 200 y sin embargo solo me han pagado 50 euros. He escrito tres mails sin respuesta por su parte y carecen de servicio telofónico.
    Jamás vuelvo a jugar nada con ellos. No aconsejo que nadie lo haga.

  9. I never earned a promo code discount while adding funds to my account…Its been over 6 months and I have played thrice…but no luck

  10. The withdrawal process can be cumbersome many a times, please improve that…otherwise I like the Android app…good choice of graphics and UI

  11. I was informed by email today (26 Oct 2021) as a Lottoland subscriber that it is no longer be able operate in Canada after of 11 Nov 2021.
    The reasons were not given. Any funds on account will be returned.
    Regards
    from ON, Canada

  12. I enjoy all my favorite games at one place. This helps me avail discounts sometimes. Although it has become rare these days to find discount or coupons on each ticket, but still online lottery has become a thing when I first came to hear about LottoLand.

  13. Amazing user experience on the mobile phone. Initially, I tried on the web app itself but later got the free app for convenience in buying tickets. Guess what, it’s super good. Just go for it.

  14. Nice content. I have used Lottoland before, and it was great in terms of navigating through it, and if you get bonus or promo codes, just dive in.

  15. It’s wonderful how I can use my MasterCard, Visa, Skrill, or Bank transfer for deposits. Plenty of other options guys! Lottoland won’t be a disappointment.

  16. Rikki Florida

    There are plenty of options to choose from, on how you want to play. For example, I opted to go for the subscription feature, and play syndicates instead of playing individual. So far, it’s been an incredible experience.

  17. They claim they have the best customer support. That is such a cheat. I always turn to their live chat, but they are always offline. I don’t know why they even keep this live chat feature when they do not operate properly.

  18. Atendimento via chat é PÉSSIMO, de vez tentarem resolver , enviam um link para vc ,e a maioria das vezes q eu tentei reclamar sempre fica um item sem resolver e depois de muito tempo aí começam a te dar atendimento,começou pelo meu cadastro demorou um mês para completar .Grato

  19. Nice website look and feel, I think I am gonna buy tickets for the next draw of Austria Lotto. Is there any option I can get promo code here?

  20. A great place to try out the luck in the game. With reliable sources, you can play with no worrying about scams anymore.

  21. The chat has a wait time, as it is operationable only during its working hours, so had a little problem there, otherwise Lottoland is a trustworthy lottory website and I do not hesitate playing here at all.

  22. Great website. A lot of useful information here. I’m sending it to a few pals ans additionally sharing in delicious. And obviously, thank you to your effort!

  23. Clarisa Barrientes

    You made some decent points there. I looked on the internet for the subject and found most individuals will agree with your site.

  24. Your own impulse should tell you when the indicators are also easyto examine, they are likely coating you upwards to get a fall.

  25. George Osterfield

    Still don’t believe it has got so many players on this website. It needs to level up with other competitors

  26. ปั้มไลค์

    Like!! I blog frequently and I really thank you for your content. The article has truly peaked my interest.

  27. The best thing I like about LottoLand is their amazing user interface that makes it so simple and easy to navigate and choose the best game. The IOS app feature is just right for me.

  28. Charles Jeffy

    A pretty great list of best lotteries available, and I enjoy my time at Lottoland at the mobile app.

  29. Olivia Helter

    I have been a regular visitor at Lottoland, and I must say that it is the best place one can go to have an splendid experience. Everything about it is so user friendly, and attractive! Simply loved it.

  30. So many discounts, promotions and offers often draw me towards Lottoland. Had a good experience though.

  31. It was great to have multifarious options for making the deposits. Made the job so much smoother and easier with the android and IOS devices

  32. Als ze er achter komen dat je uit Nederland komt, wordt je verwijderd en gebanned voor verdere deelname. Al je geld, en eventuele geldprijzen die je hebt gewonnen ben je dus kwijt. Blijf als inwoner van Nederland weg van deze site.

    1. I’m sorry to hear about your bad experience 🙁
      Did you try to talk with their support? Anyway, try The Lotter/Lotto Agent, I know they support users from Holland.

Average
4.1 Based On 62

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Omg!... IT's your lucky day!

US$ 20 Million​

Next draw: 03/07/2022 01:30 GMT

US$ 360 Million​

Next draw: 02/07/2022 01:00 GMT